NP_TechnoratiTags (v0.9.x, now a functional tagging system)

Post your new plugins here!
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Thu Nov 13, 2008 6:33 pm

Rico,

Thanks for the report, I will add this to the next release.

Rgds,
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:52 pm

After a long silent, v0.9.6 is out.

This version fixed many problems:
- optimize auto complete init
- change list of tag by date decrement
- fix tag cloud display of draft on search and cloud
- fix add/delete post incorrect URL
- fix top tags striping bug (thx Rico)
- support for multi-blog setup

Download @ http://edmondhui.homeip.net/nudn/item/n ... itags-v096

To upgrade, user can simple replace all files from the new version.
Pheser
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 7:35 pm

Postby Pheser » Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:16 pm

One thing about the instructions on the wiki.

I think the content of tags.php for people who don't use fancyurls should be changed. Right now, the instructions on the wiki say you have to create a file called tags.php with this content:

<?php
$CONF = array();
$CONF['Self'] = '.'; // if you do not use fancyURL, replace "." with "./index.php"

include('./config.php');

selectSkin('tags'); // change this if your tag skin is not tags....
selector();
?>


However, i don't use fancyurls, so i changed the "." into "index.php"but that f#!$!@#$cks the links up my tags in the localcloud generate once you are at tags.php because you hit a tag before.

check www.f249.nl to check what i mean. First hit a tag in the cloud, then youll arrive at tags.php, hit a tag again. you see it generates a link like www.f249.nl/tags.php/index.php?tag=bla

--edit--
i changed the code.. works good now. made small txt about what went wrong
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:27 pm

I think this is caused by the Blog URL you set in the blog setting. I'd guess you set it to http://www.f249.nl/index.php ?

I've no answer whether to keep index.php in the blog URL setting.... but I know it still work without it.

Pheser wrote:One thing about the instructions on the wiki.

I think the content of tags.php for people who don't use fancyurls should be changed. Right now, the instructions on the wiki say you have to create a file called tags.php with this content:

<?php
$CONF = array();
$CONF['Self'] = '.'; // if you do not use fancyURL, replace "." with "./index.php"

include('./config.php');

selectSkin('tags'); // change this if your tag skin is not tags....
selector();
?>


However, i don't use fancyurls, so i changed the "." into "index.php"but that f#!$!@#$cks the links up my tags in the localcloud generate once you are at tags.php because you hit a tag before.

check www.f249.nl to check what i mean. First hit a tag in the cloud, then youll arrive at tags.php, hit a tag again. you see it generates a link like www.f249.nl/tags.php/index.php?tag=bla

--edit--
i changed the code.. works good now. made small txt about what went wrong
DeathawaitsU
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:14 pm

Postby DeathawaitsU » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:17 pm

Hi, could do with a bit of help if you dont mind :)

I have installed technoratitags on a site but am having issues setting it up (to be honest the directions arent exactly clear), heres what i have done:

a) installed the plugin
b) added <%TechnoratiTags(localcloud)%> to the sidebar
c) created a skin called tags with the following code:

Code: Select all

<div id="page">
<div id="content">
<%TechnoratiTags(tagsearch)%>.
</div>

d) created a file called tags.php with the following code:

Code: Select all

<?php
$CONF = array();
$CONF['Self'] = '.';
 
include('./config.php');
 
selectSkin('tags'); // change this if your tag skin is not named tags....
selector();
?>

e) added the css to my main css file

My issues are that when i click on a tag in the sidebar (which i assume is supposed to show all posts with that tag) it just shows all posts and for some reason the header logo dissapears :/
Currently when i click a tag it points to technorati and i want it to point to the local site (i gather its something to do with the skin or template var, but its not clear enough for me to even have an idea where i should put it)
And lastly, obviously with the css the tags are supposed to display in different sizes, it doesnt, and im not sure why, i assume the plugin isnt looking in my css file but i dont know where to set this within the plugin, again, any ideas?

All help is appreciated. Thanks :)
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:42 pm

Are you using FancierURL2 plugin? You might also need to change .htaccess??

DeathawaitsU wrote:Hi, could do with a bit of help if you dont mind :)

I have installed technoratitags on a site but am having issues setting it up (to be honest the directions arent exactly clear), heres what i have done:

a) installed the plugin
b) added <%TechnoratiTags(localcloud)%> to the sidebar
c) created a skin called tags with the following code:

Code: Select all

<div id="page">
<div id="content">
<%TechnoratiTags(tagsearch)%>.
</div>

d) created a file called tags.php with the following code:

Code: Select all

<?php
$CONF = array();
$CONF['Self'] = '.';
 
include('./config.php');
 
selectSkin('tags'); // change this if your tag skin is not named tags....
selector();
?>

e) added the css to my main css file

My issues are that when i click on a tag in the sidebar (which i assume is supposed to show all posts with that tag) it just shows all posts and for some reason the header logo dissapears :/
Currently when i click a tag it points to technorati and i want it to point to the local site (i gather its something to do with the skin or template var, but its not clear enough for me to even have an idea where i should put it)
And lastly, obviously with the css the tags are supposed to display in different sizes, it doesnt, and im not sure why, i assume the plugin isnt looking in my css file but i dont know where to set this within the plugin, again, any ideas?

All help is appreciated. Thanks :)
DeathawaitsU
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:14 pm

Postby DeathawaitsU » Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:10 pm

No im not using fancyurls :)
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:41 pm

DeathawaitsU wrote:No im not using fancyurls :)

You have a URL I can go take a look?

And did you pay attention to this:
create a tags.php in you blog root directory (same place where index.php is) with this content. You might need to change the blog URL from blog setting to remove the “/index.php” suffix.
DeathawaitsU
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:14 pm

Postby DeathawaitsU » Wed Aug 19, 2009 1:19 am

No sorry its currently offline, what do you mean by You might need to change the blog URL from blog setting to remove the “/index.php” suffix.?
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:01 am

DeathawaitsU wrote:No sorry its currently offline, what do you mean by You might need to change the blog URL from blog setting to remove the “/index.php” suffix.?

If you go to admin panel -> blog setting -> URL, the URL should not have index.php in it. i.e. My's http://edmondhui.homeip.net/blog/
DeathawaitsU
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:14 pm

Postby DeathawaitsU » Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:46 pm

Ah yea, it hasnt got index.php there anyway :)
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:49 pm

DeathawaitsU wrote:Ah yea, it hasnt got index.php there anyway :)

ok.... without seeing it myself, the only thing I can think of is the links for the tagcloud is somehow incorrect....
DeathawaitsU
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:14 pm

Postby DeathawaitsU » Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:10 pm

admun wrote:
DeathawaitsU wrote:Ah yea, it hasnt got index.php there anyway :)

ok.... without seeing it myself, the only thing I can think of is the links for the tagcloud is somehow incorrect....


Well tell me what info you require and ill post it :)
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Thu Aug 20, 2009 5:18 pm

DeathawaitsU wrote:
admun wrote:
DeathawaitsU wrote:Ah yea, it hasnt got index.php there anyway :)

ok.... without seeing it myself, the only thing I can think of is the links for the tagcloud is somehow incorrect....


Well tell me what info you require and ill post it :)

I can see the url for the tag you click to see if it's malformed.
DeathawaitsU
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:14 pm

Postby DeathawaitsU » Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:56 pm

When i click on a tag it goes to /index.php/tags.php?tag=Test even tho the url isnt set to show index.php as i previously stated.
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Sat Aug 22, 2009 2:37 am

DeathawaitsU wrote:When i click on a tag it goes to /index.php/tags.php?tag=Test even tho the url isnt set to show index.php as i previously stated.

Here's your problem, where is this extra "/index.php" in the URL come from? I think you have some setting issue somewhere.
DeathawaitsU
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:14 pm

Postby DeathawaitsU » Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:35 pm

Well where could it possibly be? Its not set like that in the settings and i have posted exactly what i have done to enable your plugin, any ideas?

also if i remove the /index.php and press enter all it does is go to the homepage :s
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Mon Aug 24, 2009 5:35 pm

DeathawaitsU wrote:Well where could it possibly be? Its not set like that in the settings and i have posted exactly what i have done to enable your plugin, any ideas?

also if i remove the /index.php and press enter all it does is go to the homepage :s

If it's not in the blog setting, I couldn't think of where.... I'd suggest to check all settings.
ftruscot
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 7430
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ftruscot » Mon Aug 24, 2009 5:40 pm

Could $CONF['Self'] be set to index.php somewhere like in index.php?
Is your question not solved yet?
Search our FAQ,
read the Documentation, or
browse the list of available plugins.

Check out my plugins
User avatar
admun
Nucleus Guru
Nucleus Guru
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby admun » Mon Aug 24, 2009 6:01 pm

ftruscot wrote:Could $CONF['Self'] be set to index.php somewhere like in index.php?

This is one of the places to check. No. It should not index.php anywhere....
Last edited by admun on Mon Aug 24, 2009 6:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Return to “Plugin Development”